24th International Exhibition on Food, Ingredients and Food Technologies - UzFood 2025
8 - 10 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
About 812 investment projects to be implemented in Khorezm region
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that will be implemented in Khorezm region on 23 March.
At the end of last year, on 12-13 December, the head of state visited Khorezm region and gave instructions to develop the economy and infrastructure of the region, increase employment and improve the living conditions of the population. Today’s presentation primarily provides information on the work done in this direction.
It was noted that in January-March 2021, the implementation of 188 projects was completed, 1,726 jobs were created. About 4 thousand hectares of land were put into circulation. The Khorezm branch of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center for Nephrology and Kidney Transplantation was organized. Construction of a new railway bridge across the Amu Darya has begun. And there are many such examples.
For the consistent continuation of the development of the region this year, 812 investment projects have been formed for a total of US$1.32 billion, including 770 regional and 42 sectoral projects.
In the context of industries, 273 projects are planned to be implemented in industry, 277 - in the service sector, 262 - in agriculture. It is expected that these projects will create more than 23 thousand jobs and allow the export of goods and services worth US$65 million.
The textile, automotive, electrical and food industries, tourism, services, greenhouse facilities are identified as the main "points of growth" in Khorezm region.
Thus, 49 projects have been proposed by cotton-textile clusters. As a result, the level of processing of cotton grown in the region will more than double. In particular, the capacity of yarn production will increase from 47 thousand to 104 thousand tons, fabric production from 9 thousand to 49 thousand tons, ready-made garments - from 47 million to 152 million units. Such enterprises will be launched this year in Kushkupirsky, Shavatsky, Yangiariksky and Bagatsky districts.
In the automotive industry, 6 projects will be implemented to produce 100 types of body parts and spare parts. These products will replace US$20 million worth of imports. As a result, the localization rate at the Pitnak plant will rise from 36 percent to 45 percent.
There are 85 projects planned in the building materials industry. So, the production of gas blocks, ceramic tiles, drywall in the city of Urgench, wallpaper in the free economic zone "Khazorasp" will be established.
In the same economic zone, it is planned to organize the production of electric motors, and in the city of Khiva - the production of carpets and polypropylene.
In agriculture, work has begun on the widespread introduction of laser leveling and drip irrigation. The goal has been set to bring the yield of cotton to 35 centners per hectare through these measures, and to 66 centners of wheat per hectare.
Khorezm rice is highly popular and in demand in the market. However, due to limited land and water resources in the region, the current harvesting of rice is insufficient. In this regard, measures are being taken to increase the yield of existing rice fields by selecting the best varieties and using foreign technology. For this, varieties corresponding to the soil and climatic conditions of Khorezm will be imported from China. With the same planting area, the yield increase will be 50 thousand tons, which means 684 billion soums of additional income. It will also save 113 million cubic meters of water per year.
In order to ensure food security and price stability, this year it is planned to grow 151 thousand tons of fruits and vegetables more than last year. In addition, 20 projects will be implemented to increase the livestock population, 24 projects in the field of poultry farming and 8 in the field of industrial development of fisheries.
During the presentation, projects in the field of tourism, energy, leather production, jewelry, construction were also considered.
The head of state approved the plans presented and at the same time set the task to develop additional projects. Instructions were given to find "points of growth" in makhallas, increase jobs, employ the unemployed, especially young people and women, and support the self-employed.