24th International exhibition on Food, Ingredients and Food Technologies - UzFood 2025
8 - 10 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan lifts restrictions on poultry meat exports
Uzbekistan will lift all restrictions on the export of poultry meat from July 1. The customs duty benefit for the import of fresh, chilled or frozen poultry meat will be cancelled.
From July 1, Uzbekistan will cancel all restrictions on the export of poultry meat (HS code 0207). This is provided for by a presidential decree on support for the poultry industry, the introduction of modern genetic technologies and a cooperation system dated June 27, the Ministry of Justice reported.
Plans to allow the export of poultry meat were announced recently at a meeting with the head of state.
Since the end of 2017, livestock, poultry and meat have been included in the list of products exported based on presidential decisions.
According to the resolution, until January 1, 2030, business entities producing poultry products are exempt from land tax from legal entities (with the exception of sown areas). ️
From October 1, the customs duty exemption established for the import into Uzbekistan of fresh, chilled or frozen meat and poultry by-products (carcass meat, wings, back, neck, leg, drumstick, thigh, minced meat and skin) will be abolished.
The resolution also provides for the implementation of the Agroparranda Cluster project, based on a cooperative system.