24th International Exhibition on Food, Ingredients and Food Technologies - UzFood 2025
8 - 10 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Projects implemented in Kashkadarya region and the electric power industry were considered
On 15 March, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that are planned to be implemented in Kashkadarya region and the electric power industry.
Kashkadarya region has a high potential in all sectors. The region possesses the necessary raw materials and infrastructure for industry, water and land resources and experience for agriculture. In this regard, the main "points of growth" of the region are the textile industry, the building materials industry, the chemical and food industries, tourism, viticulture, horticulture and animal husbandry.
For implementation this year, 1,125 projects worth 11,300 billion have been formed. In particular, it is planned to create 296 industrial enterprises, 449 enterprises in the service sector and 380 enterprises in agriculture. Particular attention is paid to economic efficiency and employment. Future enterprises will be able to produce products for more than 6 trillion soums per year. This will provide import substitution for US$131 million and exports for US$180 million. It is planned to provide jobs for more than 19 thousand people.
These include 26 project proposals from cotton and textile clusters, including 10 projects focused on the production of finished products. As a result, the level of processing of raw cotton in the region will significantly increase. More than 7.6 thousand jobs will be created in the textile sector alone.
Construction organizations in Kashkadarya use 106 thousand tons of drywall, 102 thousand square meters of tiles and other building materials per year. However, despite the availability of the necessary raw materials, these products are not produced in the region itself. In this regard, several projects have been prepared.
So, the project worth 210 billion soums provides for the organization in Chirakchi district of the production of drywall, decorative stone, aerated concrete, reinforced concrete structures. As a result, it will be possible to reduce the cost of 1 square meter of housing under construction by up to 25 percent.
Projects for the production of tiles in Chirakchi district, processing of granite and marble in the city of Shakhrisabz are also presented.
The mountainous regions of Kashkadarya specialize in the cultivation of fruits and vegetables, grapes, potatoes, cousins, and the steppe regions - in animal husbandry. In particular, a project was launched to create a livestock and dairy complex in the Nishan region for 110 billion soums. The complex will raise 614 heads of thoroughbred cattle and produce 5,760 tons of dairy products per year. 230 villagers will be provided with jobs.
Projects for the cultivation of potatoes and vegetables in the foothill villages of Shakhrisabz district have both economic and social significance. For this, the population will be allocated land plots, the grown products will be purchased on the basis of cooperation. It is estimated that this will provide 34 regional demand for potatoes. Due to this, it is planned to provide work and sources of income for 6.5 thousand local residents.
The head of state gave instructions to place projects close to each other in order to reduce communication costs, to establish interactions between regional enterprises and large industrial sectors. He stressed that at the heart of each project is the issue of employment, so it is necessary to quickly resolve the issues of financing.
During the presentation, the projects that are scheduled to be implemented in 2021 in the electric power industry were also considered.
As you know, the demand of the population and the economy for electricity is growing every year. Outdated substations and transmission networks are being modernized to meet this demand.
In particular, 6 projects are planned for the amount of US$140 million this year. Among them is a project to modernize 14 substations. As a result, 1,430 MW of additional capacity will appear in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions. Moreover, electricity losses at these substations will be reduced by US$1.5 million and maintenance costs by almost US$16 million per year. Errors in the accounting system will disappear.
The remaining 5 projects are aimed at the construction of new substations, the laying and restoration of main power transmission lines.
Large-scale work is also planned to modernize low-voltage electrical networks. In particular, measures will be taken to update 15,000 kilometers of power lines and 4,000 transformers. As a result, the power supply of 5,377 mahallas of the country will improve.
Emphasizing the economic efficiency and social significance of these projects, the President gave instructions on high-quality implementation and increasing the stability of power supply.