24th International Exhibition on Food, Ingredients and Food Technologies - UzFood 2025
8 - 10 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan`s Kashkadarya region to implement $1bn investment projects by year-end
Uzbekistan`s Kashkadarya region plans to implement more than 1,100 investment projects worth over $1bn by the end of this year, the press service of president Shavkat Mirziyoyev reported on March 15.
New enterprises are set to annually produce goods worth some $570mn.
“New products will replace $131mn worth imports, exports will comprise $180mn. More than 19,000 jobs will be created”, the press office said.
Projects are set to be implemented in the cotton processing and construction sectors.
The press service added that construction organizations in the region annually use 106,000 thousand tons of drywall, 102,000 square meters of tiles and other building materials.
Investments are also to be channelled towards the cultivation of fruits and vegetables, using steppe areas for animal husbandry.
“Projects for growing potatoes and vegetables in the foothill villages of Shakhrisabz district have both economic and social significance. For this purpose, the population will be allocated land plots, ready products will be purchased on the basis of cooperation. According to estimates, this will provide 34% of the regional demand for potatoes”, the press service concludes.